© 2019 by the Third Episcopal District of the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

The Michigan-Indiana Region

 

The three local districts of the Michigan-Indiana Region of the Third Episcopal District are Detroit, Gary and Mid-Michigan.

 

Presiding Elder:

Rev. Dr. Curlee Adams

MICHIGAN-INDIANA REGION LEADERSHIP

 

BISHOP SYLVESTER WILLIAMS, SR., Presiding Prelate

MRS. CARMEN WILLIAMS, Liaison Officer

REVEREND DR. CURLEE ADAMS, Presiding Elder, The Gary District

REVEREND DR. PHILLIP D. WASHINGTON, Presiding Elder, The Mid-Michigan & Detroit Districts

 

REVEREND TERRY WHEAT, Conference Secretary

 MR. HAYDEN MADLOCK, Conference Statistician

REV. WILLIE B. WEAVER, Conference Treasurer

MRS. LENORA GOLDSMITH, Conference Treasurer Emeritus

MRS. LINDA LOGAN, Missionary Society President

ATTORNEY BARBARA BOUKNIGHT, Lay Leader

MRS. DOROTHY DIXON, Stewardess President

MRS. SHARON DOSS, Minister’s Spouses & Widows Department President

MRS. JEREYL BALLARD, President, Ushers

REVEREND DeBORAH HOLT-FOSTER, Director of Evangelism

REVEREND DR. CLAUDIA ROBINSON-DUNLAP, Dean of Leadership Training School

REVEREND ALENA ZACHARY-ROSS, Assistant to the Dean of Leadership Training School

REVEREND MAE JOYCE REDFEARN, Assistant to the Dean of Leadership Training School

REVEREND TERRELL A. JACKSON, Assistant to the Dean of Leadership Training School

REVEREND DR. TWANA HARRIS, Chairman, Committee on Ministerial Examination

DR. TWANA HARRIS, Director of Young Adult Work

REVEREND M. JOYCE REDFEARN, Director of Christian Education

REVEREND PRINCE A. WILLIAMS, JR., Director of Children’s Work

REVEREND ADRIAN SWANIGAN, Director of Social Concerns

MRS. MARY EVANS, Co-Director of Social Concerns

DR. RUBYE HALLOWAY, Co-Director of Social Concerns

MR. CHARLEY MOORE, JR., Director of Scouting

REVEREND TYSON KELLEY, Bishop’s Facilitator

MRS. SHEILA SHYNE, Records Clerk

MUSICIANS

 

 

JOINT BOARD OF FINANCE-CLERGY

Reverend A. Richard Doss, Chair

Reverend Tyson Kelley

Rev. M. Joyce Redfearn

 

JOINT BOARD OF FINANCE-LAY

Mrs. Barbara Henderson

Mrs. Shelia Shine

Mr. Rodney Shepard, Emeritus

 

COMMITTEE ON MINISTERIAL EXAMINATION

Reverend Dr. Twana Harris, Chair

Reverend Adrian Swanigan

Reverend Terrell A. Jackson

Reverend John C. Clemons

Reverend Octavious Wilson

Reverend Claudia Robinson-Dunlap

Reverend Llewellyn V. Jones

Reverend Dr. Barbara Delaney, Consultant

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Reverend Dr. Phillip D. Washington, Chair

Reverend Willie B. Weaver

Reverend Mark Cooper

Rev. Curlee L. Adams

Attorney Barbara Bouknight

Mr. Charles Woodson

Mrs. Terry Alexander

Mrs. Linda Anderson

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Dr. Alandra Washington, Chair

Reverend Willie B. Weaver, Jr

Presiding Curlee L. Adams

Reverend Adrian Swanigan

Presiding Elder Phillip D. Washington

Dr. Jeanette Bouknight

Reverend A. Richard Doss

Mr. Arthur J. Brown

Mr. Ules Young

Dr. Rubye Holloway

 

PRAYER MINISTRY TEAM

Reverend Joyce Redfearn

Reverend Stanley Hill

Dr. Alandra Washington

Mrs. Bennye Hayes

Reverend Claudia Robinson-Dunlap

Mrs. Deborah Robinson

 

CHILDREN IN POVERTY COMMITTEE

Reverend Linda Harrington, Coordinator